Connect With Us

Virtual Race Results

Going the Social Distance 5k Run/Walk & 10k Ride

Results April 2020

Going the Distance Logo

Leader Board as of April 30, 2020

5K Run

Adult M: Jeff Sammons; TX; 0:23:20

Adult F: Grace Ann Green; GA; & Emily Green; GA; 0:23:04

Senior M: Leon Ross; MN; 0:51:10

Senior F: Dodi Thomas; GA; 0:43:05

Youth M: Will Bostic; TN; 0:17:29

Youth F: Lauren Bostic; TN; 0:25:17

K9: Little Bear Eller; OK; 0:55:00

10K Run

Adult M: Jon Buchanan; TX; 0:51:45

Adult F: Cory Bettis; NC; 0:58:57

Youth M: Eric Watkins; GA; 1:32:06

 

5K Walk

Adult M: Joe Bridge; IL; 0:45:00

Adult F: Milayna Brandon; TX; 0:44:47

Senior M: Fred Norton; GA; 0:49:43

Senior F: Susan Pernice; GA; 0:50:34

Youth M: Jaren Bridge; IL; 0:54:36

Youth F: Ellery McDaniel; TX; 0:46:08

10K Ride

Adult M: Tim Brandon; TX; 0:15:23

Adult F: Kara Honnas; TX; 0:16:48

Senior M: Tom Pernice; GA; 0:46:14

Senior F:

Youth M: Ben Brandon; TX; 0:15:50

Youth F: Emily Simme; TX; 0:46:43

10K Trail Ride

Mike Ward; MN; 1:23:37

56K Ride 

Jim Sidle; TX; 3:23:04

Number of Entries by State

  1. Texas: 82
  2. Georgia: 58
  3. Tennessee 36
  4. Minnesota: 28
  5. North Carolina 13
  6. (tie) Oklahoma 3
  7. (tie) Illinois 3
  8. Idaho 2
  9. (tie) Alabama 1
  10. (tie) Colorado 1
  11. (tie) Kentucky 1
  12. (tie) Louisiana 1

5K Run Results

Adult Male

  1. Jeff Sammons; TX; 0:23:20
  2. Nick West; GA; 0:23:47
  3. Tyler Sams; GA; 0:24:32
  4. Eric Hyche; TN; 0:25:46
  5. Patrick Doherty; MN; 0:26:35
  6. Dave Stoniecki; TX; 0:30:00
  7. Bret Wilson; GA; 0:30:43
  8. Paul Maynard; MN; 0:34:39
  9. Wynn Rosser; TX; 0:36:33
  10. Andrew Stoniecki; TX; 0:39:52
  11. Mike Ward; MN; 0:42:10
  12. Steve Doris; GA; 0:45:54
  13. Bryan Brokaw; TX; 0:49:10
  14. Adam Taylor; NC; 0:50:00
  15. Scott Sams; 0:53:33

Adult Female

  1. Grace Ann Green; GA; & Emily Green; GA; 0:23:04
  2. Allie Brandon; TX; 0:26:38
  3. Michele Kiewet; GA; & Sydney Kiewet, GA; 0:30:32
  4. Emily Stoniecki; TX; 0:30:00
  5. Sydney Kiewit; GA; 0:30:32
  6. Melina Calderon; NC; 0:30:43
  7. Elizabeth Simme; TX; 0:31:40
  8. Lanae Heintzman; TN; 0:33:20
  9. Sarah West; GA; 0:33:59
  10. Amelia Rogers; KY; 0:34:16
  11. Stephanie Elliott; TN; 0:34:22
  12. Robin Maynard; MN; 0:34:39
  13. Kimberly Olin; MN; 0:35:27
  14. Angela Wilson; GA; 0:38:44
  15. Andrea Eller; OK; 0:39:40
  16. Anna Stoniecki; TX; 0:39:52
  17. Molly Anderson; TX; 0:42:27
  18. Mary Lee; OK; 0:43:04
  19. Boann Oliver; GA; 0:43:36
  20. Jamie Brokaw; TX; 0:49:10
  21. Brandi Taylor; NC; 0:50:00
  22. Lori Sams; GA; 0:53:33
  23. Missy Doris; GA; 0:54:39
  24. Krista Craven; MN; 0:56:01
  25. Jean Bostic; TN; 0:57:22
  26. Carla Adamson; TX & Cissy Johnson; TX; 0:58:34

Senior Male

  1. Leon Ross; MN; 0:51:10
  2. William Ellis; GA; 0:56:00

Senior Female

  1. Dodi Thomas; GA; 0:43:05
  2. Susan Hairston; TX; 0:58:34

K9

  1. Little Bear Eller; OK; 0:55:00

Youth Male

  1. Will Bostic; TN; 0:17:29
  2. Matthew Maynard; MN; & Jacob Maynard; MN; 0:34:39
  3. Cotton Rosser; TX; & Leland Rosser; TX; 0:36:33
  4. Caleb Taylor; NC; 0:50:00

Youth Female

  1. Lauren Bostic; TN; 0:25:17
  2. Aubrey Rosser; TX; 0:36:33
  3. Ayanna Oliver; GA; 0:43:36
  4. Brylee Brokaw; TX; & Lylie Brokaw; TX; & Presley Brokaw; TX; 0:49:10
  5. Emma Taylor; NC; & Paige Taylor; NC; 0:50:00
  6. Katyana Craven; MN; 0:56:01

5K Walk Results

Adult Male

  1. Joe Bridge; IL; 0:45:00
  2. Jason Green; GA; 0:51:04
  3. David White; GA; William White; GA; Daniel White; GA; 0:56:57
  4. Eugene Gase; TX; 1:00:22
  5. Jim Emerson; TX; 1:01:05
  6. John Cherry; GA; 1:02:01
  7. Ben Klimek; MN; 1:03:00
  8. Ed Coppola; TN; 1:05:00
  9. Dave Dean; GA; 1:23:31
  10. Ricardo Segobiano; MN; 1:33:36
  11. Shane Williams; GA; 4:55:00

Adult Female

  1. Milayna Brandon; TX; 0:44:47
  2. Jean Bridge; IL; 0:45:00
  3. Brandy McDaniel; TX; 0:46:08
  4. Traci Hambric; TX; 0:49:56
  5. Deana Green; GA; 0:51:04
  6. Laura White; GA; Adelaide White; GA; 0:56:57
  7. Sierra Wilson; GA; 0:58:06
  8. Meghan Williford; NC; & Amanda Williford; NC; 0:59:10
  9. Elise Donaldson; TX; & Melody Donaldson; TX; 1:00:22
  10. Lesha Emerson; TX; 1:01:05 
  11. Karen Cherry; GA; 1:02:01
  12. René Klimek; MN; & Anna Klimek; MN; 1:03:00
  13. Tracy Watkins; GA; 1:05:15
  14. Angela Calderon; TX; 1:05:39
  15. Carson Moore; TN; 1:07:56
  16. Chris Frederick; MN; 1:20:18
  17. Lori Dean; GA; 1:29:31
  18. Brittany Guthridge; MN; 1:33:36

Senior Male

  1. Fred Norton; GA; 0:49:43
  2. Mike Stoniecki; TX; 0:54:29
  3. John Corn; TN; 1:01:53
  4. James Maclaskey; TX; 1:09:32
  5. Randall Bostic; TN; 1:10:00

Senior Female

  1. Susan Pernice; GA; 0:50:34
  2. Bobbie Stoniecki; TX; 0:54:29
  3. Karen Corn; TN; 0:57:11
  4. Gay Maclaskey; TX; 1:09:32
  5. Deanna Bostic; TN; 1:10:00

Youth Male

  1. Jared Bridge; IL; 0:54:36

Youth Female

  1. Ellery McDaniel; TX; 0:46:08
  2. Olivia Wilson; GA; 0:58:06
  3. Téa Doherty; MN; 1:02:50
  4. Grace Frederick; MN; 1:20:18

5K Registered Participants

Kelley Adamson, Adult M, TX; Lara Allen, Adult F, AL;    Wayne Alsup, Adult M, TX;       Lynne Arnold, Senior F, TN; Madison Bowers, Adult F, GA;  Lynnet Bradford, Adult F, TX; Kevin Bradford, Adult M, TX; AnnaKate Bradford, Adult F, TX; Tim Brandon, Adult M, TX;  Brad Brandt M, Adult, TN;       Toni Brandt F, Adult, TN;      Lisa Bridgeman, Adult F, TN;  

Tom Brown, Adult M, GA;  Grace Brown, Adult F; GA; Jesse Burch, Senior M, TX; Delores Burch, Senior F, TX;  Amy Degollado, Adult F, TX;  Jeanine Denney, Adult F, TN; Victoria Finch, Adult F, TN;  Kristi Finefrock, Adult F, TX; Tessa Finefrock, Youth F, TX; Rebecca Fleming, Adult F, CO; Janice Garner, Senior F, TX;  

John Green, Adult M, GA;   Judy Green, Adult F, GA;    David Grove, Adult M, TX; Zachary Grove, Adult M, TX; Montana Grove, Adult M, TX; Stephen Grove, Adult M, TX; Lisa Haney; Adult F; NC;    Larry Haney; Adult M; NC; Marcy Heflin, Adult F, GA;      RJ Heller, Adult M, NC;        Angie Hyche, Adult F, TN;   

Emma Hyche, Adult F, TN;         Lydia Hyche, Adult F, TN;    Christi Lewallen, Adult F, TX; Jim McDaniel, Senior M, TX;   Jim Murphy, Adult M, TX; Debbie Murphy, Adult F, TX; Patricia Pena, Adult F, TN;  Nicole Perkins, Adult F, TX; Aisling Perkins, Adult F, TX;  Ally Poindexter, Adult F, TX;  Chris Reese, Adult M, GA; Jacob Reese, Adult M, GA;     Eli Reese, Youth M, GA;

Hannah Spacek, Adult F, TX; Charlotte Sparling; Adult F; TN; Julia Styles, Adult F, TN;     Traci Wilson, Adult F, TX; Adelyn Wilson, Youth F, TX;   CJ Wilson, Adult M, TX;     Creighton Wilson; Senior M; LA; Chip Zahn, Adult M, TX;

10K Ride Results

Adult Male

  1. Tim Brandon; TX; 0:15:23
  2. Kenny Honnas; TX; 0:16:48
  3. Alex Ritchie; MN; 0:24:02
  4. Jeff Sammons; TX; 0:24:20
  5. Josh Bostic; TN; 0:24:36
  6. Rusty Baskin; TX; 0:26:15
  7. Randy Bostic; TN; 0:33:00
  8. Caleb McDaniel; TX; 0:33:39
  9. Eric Hyche; TN; 0:39:35
  10. Mike Ward; MN; 0:43:04
  11. Mat Waites; TN; 0:44:32
  12. Kevin Slaten; TX; 0:46:01
  13. Jared Witt; MN; 0:51:56

10K Trail Ride

  1. Mike Ward; MN; 1:23:37

Adult Female

  1. Kara Honnas; TX; 0:16:48
  2. Michele Kiewit; GA; 0:29:36
  3. Angie Hyche; TN; & Lydia Hyche; TN; 0:39:35
  4. Dani Waites; TN; 0:44:32
  5. Elizabeth Simme; TX; 0:46:45
  6. Amanda Bostic; TN; 0:48:00
  7. Danita Slaten; TX; 0:50:12
  8. Caidyn Ward; MN; 0:51:56
  9. Manda Rosser; TX; 0:52:45
  10. Mary Lee; OK; 2:01:56

Senior Male

  1. Tom Pernice; GA; 0:46:14

56K

  1. Jim Sidle; TX; 3:23:04

Youth Male

  1. Ben Brandon; TX; 0:15:50
  2. Reid Bostic; TN; 0:33:00
  3. Carter McDaniel; TX; 0:33:29
  4. Joshua Simme; TX; & Caleb Simme; TX; 0:46:45
  5. Parker Kiewit; GA; 0:57:46
  6. Griffin Kiewit; GA; 1:17:00

Youth Female

  1. Emily Simme; TX; 0:46:45
  2. Kayleigh Bostic; TN; 0:48:00

10K Run Results

Adult Male

  1. Jon Buchanan; TX; 0:51:45

Adult Female

  1. Cory Bettis; NC; 0:58:57
  2. Erin Torres; NC; 1:03:33
  3. Sarah Grove; TX; 1:34:54

Youth Male

  1. Eric Watkins; GA; 1:32:06

10K Registered Participants

Audrey Amy, Adult F, MN;    Rich Amy, Adult M, MN;  

Sam Amy, Youth M, MN;       Ben Amy, Youth M, MN; 

Miriam Camarillo, Adult F, TX;  

Barbara Goodwin, Adult F, MN;  

Jim Murphy, Adult M, TX;

Spectator Registered Participants

Bob Bucy, Senior M, GA;       Ben Corn, Adult M, TN; Amanda Corn, Adult F, TN;  Lois Eller, Adult F; 

Kent Fletcher, Senior M, ID;  Kim Fletcher, Senior F, ID; Becky Foster, Senior F, TN; Bruce Goodwin, Senior M, MN; Gene Green, Senior M, GA; 

Shazam Greenland, K9, TX; Stacey Meadows, Adult F, TN; Andrew Meadows, Adult M, TN; Jenifer Reese, Youth F, GA; Ann Reichert, Senior F, GA; 

Marcia Schutza, Senior F, TX;  Shawn Simme, Adult M, TX; Jacob Stoniecki, Youth M, TX; Beth Tidwell, Adult F, GA; Brylee Tidwell, Youth F, GA; 

Bristal Tidwell, Youth F, GA;  Gail Turner, Senior F, GA;    Ray Turner, Senior M, GA; Fran Woodruff, Senior F, GA;